As a follow-up to the “A Union Pacific Living Legend Stretches Her Legs On an Eight State Tour” post, here is the latest schedule for the The Valley Eagle Heritage Tour with No. 844 on the point compliments of the Union Pacific Railroad:
All schedule days and times are subject to change. No. 844 can run ahead of schedule.
(Follow No. 844 on the map, and stay current with GPS updates.)
FRIDAY, APRIL 2 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. MT |
Cheyenne, Wyo. |
|
Arrive |
11:00 a.m. |
Lodgepole, Neb. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
4:00 p.m. CT |
North Platte, Neb. |
Front St. |
SATURDAY, APRIL 3 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. CT |
North Platte, Neb. |
Front St. |
Arrive |
11:00 a.m. |
Kearney, Neb. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
3:00 p.m. |
Marysville, Kan. |
UP Rail Yard |
SUNDAY, APRIL 4 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Marysville, Kan. |
UP Rail Yard |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Topeka, Kan. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:00 p.m. |
Kansas City, Mo. |
Union Station |
MONDAY, APRIL 5 |
|||
On Display: 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. |
Kansas City, Mo. |
Union Station |
|
TUESDAY, APRIL 6 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Kansas City, Mo. |
Union Station |
Arrive |
11:00 a.m. |
Dunlay, Kan. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
2:00 p.m. |
Parsons, Kan. |
Union Pacific Office |
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 7 |
|||
On Display: 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. |
Parsons, Kan. |
Union Pacific Office |
|
THURSDAY, APRIL 8 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Parsons, Kan. |
Union Pacific Office |
Arrive |
10:30 a.m. |
Muskogee, Okla. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
2:00 p.m. |
McAlester, Okla. |
Union Pacific Office |
FRIDAY, APRIL 9 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
McAlester, Okla. |
Union Pacific Office |
Arrive |
10:30 a.m. |
Denison, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:00 p.m. |
Denton, Texas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
4:00 p.m. |
Ft. Worth, Texas |
Mopac Rd. and Rogers Rd. |
SATURDAY, APRIL 10 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Ft. Worth, Texas |
Mopac Rd. and Rogers Rd. |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Ennis, Texas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
11:00 a.m. |
Corsicana, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:30 p.m. |
Hearne, Texas |
3rd and Market Sts. |
SUNDAY, APRIL 11 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Hearne, Texas |
3rd and Market Sts. |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Navasota, Texas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
11:00 a.m. |
Magnolia, Texas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
Noon |
Old Town Spring, Texas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
2:30 p.m. |
Houston, Texas |
Amtrak Station |
MONDAY, APRIL 12 |
|||
On Display: 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. |
Houston, Texas |
Amtrak Station |
|
TUESDAY, APRIL 13 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Houston, Texas |
Amtrak Station |
Arrive |
11:30 a.m. |
Bay City, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
2:00 p.m. |
Bloomington, Texas |
101 East 1st St. |
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 14 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Bloomington, Texas |
101 East 1st St.. |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Kingsville, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
12:30 p.m. |
Harlingen, Texas |
UP Rail Yard |
THURSDAY, APRIL 15 |
|||
Depart |
9:45 a.m. |
Harlingen, Texas |
UP Rail Yard |
AFTERNOON LAYOVER AND DISPLAY |
|||
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Harlingen Centennial Park |
101 Southwest St. |
Arrive |
3:30 p.m. |
Olmito, Texas |
UP Olmito Yard |
FRIDAY, APRIL 16 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Olmito, Texas |
UP Olmito Yard |
Arrive |
10:30 a.m. |
Kingsville, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:00 p.m. |
Bloomington, Texas |
101 East 1st St. |
SATURDAY, APRIL 17 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Bloomington, Texas |
101 East 1st St. |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Bay City, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:00 p.m. |
Houston, Texas |
No Public Access or Display on arrival. |
SUNDAY, APRIL 18 |
|||
No Public Access or Display. |
Houston, Texas |
|
|
MONDAY, APRIL 19 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Houston, Texas |
|
Arrive |
8:45 a.m. |
Old Town Spring, Texas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
Noon |
Hearne, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
3:00 p.m. |
Palestine, Texas |
111 South Magnolia St. |
TUESDAY, APRIL 20 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Palestine, Texas |
111 South Magnolia St. |
Arrive |
11:30 a.m. |
Longview, Texas |
|
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 21 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Longview, Texas |
|
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Texarkana, Texas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
12:01 p.m. |
Gurdon, Ark. |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
2:00 p.m. |
Little Rock, Ark. |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
4:30 p.m. |
N. Little Rock, Ark. |
1000 W. 4th St. |
THURSDAY, APRIL 22 |
|||
On Display: 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. |
N. Little Rock, Ark. |
1000 W. 4th St. |
|
FRIDAY, APRIL 23 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
N. Little Rock, Ark. |
1000 W. 4th St. |
Arrive |
10:30 a.m. |
Russellville, Ark. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:00 p.m. |
Van Buren, Ark. |
S. 2nd St. and Drennen Sts. |
SATURDAY, APRIL 24 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Van Buren, Ark. |
S. 2nd St. and Drennen Sts. |
Arrive |
10:30 a.m. |
Wagoner, Okla. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:30 p.m. |
Coffeyville, Kansas |
Atlantic St. |
SUNDAY, APRIL 25 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Coffeyville, Kansas |
Atlantic St. |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Yates Center/Durand, Kansas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
Noon |
Paola, Kansas |
Whistlestop |
Arrive |
2:30 p.m. |
Kansas City, Mo. |
Union Station |
MONDAY, APRIL 26 |
|||
On Display: 8 a.m. - 8 p.m. |
Kansas City, Mo. |
Union Station |
|
TUESDAY, APRIL 27 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Kansas City, Mo. |
Union Station |
Arrive |
10:00 a.m. |
Topeka, Kansas |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
1:30 p.m. |
Marysville, Kansas |
UP Rail Yard |
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 28 |
|||
Depart |
8:00 a.m. |
Marysville, Kansas |
UP Rail Yard |
Arrive |
10:45 a.m. |
Gibbon, Neb. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
2:30 p.m. |
North Platte, Neb. |
Front St. between Chestnut and Poplar |
THURSDAY, APRIL 29 |
|||
Depart |
9:00 a.m. CT |
North Platte, Neb. |
Front St. between Chestnut and Poplar |
Arrive |
10:30 a.m. MT |
Sidney, Neb. |
Service Locomotive |
Arrive |
2:30 p.m. MT |
Cheyenne, Wyo. |
|